2016/2017 Coaches

Kelly Barnes
  • CanSkate Director/CanPowerSkate Director
  • Coaching between 1997 & 2002 and since 2009
  • Skate Canada Gold Medalist in Skills, Figures, Dance & Free
  • Novice Singles Competitor
  • Intermediate STARSkate/Provincial Coach Certified
  • Level III Theory & Technical in Singles
  • Level IV - 1/12 tasks
  • CanPowerSkate Certified
  • Gold CEP status for  2014 - 2016
  • Phone: 289-925-7014
  • Email: kelly@kellybarnes.net
  • Available: all sessions
Heather Rosdobutko
  • Coaching since 2008
  • Primary STARSkate Certified, Intermediate STARskate courses completed, CanPowerSkate Certified
  • Gold Freeskate, Interpretive, Skills and Dance
  • Honours Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology
  • Skate Canada STAR U Scholarship recipient
  • Phone: 905-906-5069
  • Email: hrosdobutko@gmail.com
  • Available: all sessions
Tyler Morris
  • Coaching since 2010
  • Skate Canada Gold Medalist
  • Junior Ice Dance Competitor
  • Intermediate STARskate Trained
  • Arrange Dance lessons with your coach
  • Available: Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday
Isabella (Izzie) Capone
  • Coaching since 2012
  • Primary STARSkate Certified
  • Gold Dance, Skills and Interpretive, Senior Silver Freeskate
  • Currently studying final year Honours Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology
  • Phone: 519-216-5969
  • Email isabellacapone94@gmail.com
  • Available: Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
Rebecca Wong
  • Coaching since 2014
  • Primary Starskate Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Interpretive, Skills and Dance
  • Junior Synchro National & International Competitor
  • Honours Bachelor of Science in Human Kinetics
  • Phone: 905-719-9748
  • Email: rebeccawong19@gmail.com
  • Available: please contact for availability
Emma Curtis
  • Coaching since 2015
  • CanSkate trained
  • Gold Skills, Dance and Interpretive, Senior Bronze Free Skate
  • National level synchronized skating competitor
  • Intermediate STARskate Trained
  • Currently studying Kinesiology at McMaster University
  • Phone: 289-681-6576
  • Email: emma.se.curtis@gmail.com
  • Available: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday
Danielle Morris (Off-Ice Skater Development)
  • Teaching and choreographing for over 10 years
  • Acrobatic Arts Module 1 Certified
  • Trained in RAD ballet as well as CDTA jazz
  • Choreographed for CBC's "Battle of the Blades" television show
  • Worked with Olympians Kirsten Moore-Towers and Dylan Moscovitch
  • Dance Adjudicator, judging throughout Canada
  • Graduate of George Brown Dance, Dance Performance Studies program
  • Students have been accepted to York University's Dance Program, University of Calgary Dance program, Ballet Jorgen and George Brown Dance
  • Available: Saturday

 

Contact

Mailing Address:
Dundas Figure Skating Club
P.O. Box 65553,
Dundas, Ontario L9H 6Y6

E-mail: skate@dundasfsc.ca
Fax: 905-628-4008
Tel.: 905-628-4008

Front desk hours at Olympic Arena start September 5, 2017
Tue, Wed & Fri 6:00-8:00 pm
Thur 6:00 -7:00 pm
Sat 9:00 am-1:00 pm

Unless otherwise noted all programs are run at:
Olympic Arena
(also known as Westoby Ice Surface)
70 Olympic Drive,
Dundas, Ontario

Facebook Like us on Facebook